The DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Price-to-Performance Question
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

🔍 Read the full analysis: The DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Price-to-Performance Question on ThorstenMeyerAI.com

Buying for a business?Offer from Amazon

Get business pricing on office and shipping supplies

  • Business-only prices and quantity discounts
  • Tax-exempt purchasing
  • Multiple users, one account, clear invoices
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

TL;DR

DeepSeek released V4.1 Flash 1017 on October 17, replacing the September model across its website, app and API without changing token prices. Its own benchmarks show gains, particularly on agent tasks, while an independent pilot offers limited support for the low-cost case. The benchmark claims have not been independently reproduced, and DeepSeek’s rival comparisons omit newer models.

DeepSeek released V4.1 Flash 1017 on October 17, replacing the September version on its website, app and API while keeping token prices unchanged. The company says the update improves scores on all 11 benchmarks in its model card, with the largest gains in some agent and coding tests; those results have not been independently reproduced.

Requests to deepseek-flash now route to 1017 automatically, and the older names deepseek-v4-flash and deepseek-v4-flash-vision-exp are also routed to the update, according to the source report. DeepSeek describes the release as a minor update. The model’s weights are available under the MIT license, and the API list price remains $0.15 per million input tokens when cache misses occur and $0.60 per million output tokens during off-peak hours. Peak-hour rates are twice those prices.

In DeepSeek’s model-card results, Terminal-Bench 4.0 increased from 31.2 to 42.3 and ProgramBench from 20.3 to 29.1, comparing 1017 with the September release. DeepSWE v1.1, another coding benchmark, rose more modestly from 74.2 to 77.0. DeepSeek’s table shows 1017 leading four of 11 rows; Claude Opus 5 leads six and GPT-5.6 Sol leads one. The table includes different test conditions and some unavailable scores, so its rankings should be read within those limits.

DeepSeek’s reported architecture is a sparse mixture-of-experts model with image input and a one-million-token context window. The technical report describes a 552-billion-parameter backbone, with a smaller number active during processing; Hugging Face lists a different total, 763 billion, using a different counting method. The weights are listed as an FP8 checkpoint with FP4 experts. DeepSeek has not specified what changed in training for this update.

At a glance
reportWhen: Released October 17, 2026; current API…
The developmentDeepSeek replaced its V4.1 Flash model with version 1017, reporting better benchmark results and lower costs per completed task at unchanged API prices.
Thorsten Meyer AI
Open weights · MIT

Infographic · DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

Better on every benchmark, a fraction of the cost per task, and still behind the frontier.

DeepSeek’s October update improves all eleven scores it published over the September version. Against the four rivals DeepSeek picked, it leads four benchmarks and trails seven. Its real advantage is the price of a finished task.

~$0.20Per DeepSWE task at 77.0% solved. The September version needed about $0.50 for 74.2%.
+11.1Points on Terminal-Bench 4.0 (31.2 → 42.3), the biggest gain over September.
4 of 11Benchmarks where 1017 beats every rival in DeepSeek’s own table. Claude Opus 5 leads six.

1017 vs the September version

Score per benchmark (0–100), sorted by gain. Hover a row for the exact values.

V4.1 Flash (September)V4.1 Flash 1017
  1. Terminal-Bench 4.042.331.2+11.1
  2. ProgramBench29.120.3+8.8
  3. Apex Bench v1.172.164.6+7.5
  4. HLE (no tools)42.636.8+5.8
  5. Automation-Bench60.554.8+5.7
  6. Chartography83.078.9+4.1
  7. Agents' Last Exam35.431.8+3.6
  8. BabyVision92.589.6+2.9
  9. DeepSWE v1.177.074.2+2.8
  10. NL2Repo-Bench68.265.4+2.8
  11. ZeroBench-main51.049.0+2.0

Against the best rival per benchmark

Points ahead of or behind the strongest of Kimi K3, GLM-5.3, GPT-5.6 Sol and Claude Opus 5 on each row.

1017 leads1017 trails
  1. Automation-Benchbest rival: Claude Opus 5 50.3+10.2
  2. Agents' Last Exambest rival: Claude Opus 5 28.6+6.8
  3. Apex Bench v1.1best rival: Claude Opus 5 65.8+6.3
  4. DeepSWE v1.1best rival: Claude Opus 5 74.0+3.0
  5. Chartographybest rival: Claude Opus 5 84.0-1.0
  6. BabyVisionbest rival: Claude Opus 5 94.1-1.6
  7. ZeroBench-mainbest rival: GPT-5.6 Sol 53.0-2.0
  8. NL2Repo-Benchbest rival: Claude Opus 5 75.3-7.1
  9. ProgramBenchbest rival: Claude Opus 5 37.0-7.9
  10. Terminal-Bench 4.0best rival: Claude Opus 5 51.8-9.5
  11. HLE (no tools)best rival: Claude Opus 5 56.3-13.7

Cost per DeepSWE task

USD per task, linear scale to $10, as read from DeepSeek’s chart.

  1. 1017, low effortabove 72% of DeepSWE solvedabout $0.10
  2. 1017, default77.0% of DeepSWE solvedjust under $0.20
  3. V4.1 Flash (September)74.2% of DeepSWE solvedabout $0.50
  4. Frontier models on the chartGPT-6 Astra, Gemini 3.8 Flash, Claude Opus 5$2 to $10+

None of the frontier models on DeepSeek’s chart reached 77%.

API price per 1M tokens

Token typeOff-peakPeak
Input, cache miss$0.15$0.30
Input, cache hit$0.003$0.006
Output$0.60$1.20

Peak: weekdays 01:00–04:00 and 06:00–10:00 UTC, excluding Chinese public holidays.

All scores are DeepSeek’s own and not independently reproduced; rivals are the ones DeepSeek chose (GPT-5.6 Sol and Claude Opus 5, not the current GPT-6 and Opus 5.5 models). Sources: DeepSeek model card, DeepSeek API pricing, cost per task via The Decoder (17–18 Oct 2026).
Powered by Thorsten Meyer AI

Lower Costs Could Matter More Than Rank

The case for 1017 is less that it leads every benchmark than that it may complete agent tasks at lower cost. The source report says DeepSeek’s DeepSWE chart puts 1017 at 77% for just under $0.20 per task, with a lower-effort setting reaching more than 72% at about $0.10. These are results from DeepSeek’s own evaluation, not independently verified pricing-performance comparisons. The reported September-model figure was about $0.50 per task for a 74.2% score.

If the cost and task-completion figures hold in broader use, developers could run more coding or workflow tasks within the same budget. That matters for agent systems, which may make multiple model calls and consume substantial output tokens. But low per-token prices alone do not establish lower cost for every workload: prompt length, cache use, output size, tool calls and successful completion all affect the final bill.

Kingy AI’s early pilot, as described in the source, tested seven small tasks twice. It reports that 1017, GPT-6.1 Sol and Claude Sonnet 5.5 each passed all 14 runs, with 1017 costing roughly a quarter as much as the other two. The sample is too small to establish broad reliability or rank the models, and one task took 1017 about 27 seconds versus about three seconds for Sonnet. The pilot supports further testing, not a general performance verdict.

Amazon

AI model benchmarking tools

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

A Minor Update With Broad Routing

The update follows DeepSeek’s release of V4.1 Flash on September 10, 2026. This time, the company has replaced the earlier model behind existing service names rather than asking API users to select a new version, according to the report. Developers using those aliases may therefore receive 1017 without changing their integration, although they may want to retest workflows whose outputs or timing are sensitive to model changes.

The benchmark comparison is limited by its source and selection. The listed results come from DeepSeek’s model card, and the company selected the competing models shown. The report says the table compares against GPT-5.6 Sol and Claude Opus 5, not newer named systems including GPT-6.1 Sol, GPT-6 Astra, Opus 5.5 or Gemini 4 Argon. Separate Terminal-Bench figures for current frontier models are reported at 57 to 66 by Kingy AI, but they come from different evaluations and are not a direct comparison with DeepSeek’s test.

Some benchmark details also affect interpretation. DeepSeek’s HLE score uses the full test set, while its text-only score is different; the GLM-5.3 figure in the table is text-only. Terminal-Bench was run in the Claude Code harness, while DeepSWE used Mini-SWE-V2. Benchmark scores can depend on harnesses and evaluation settings, so comparisons are strongest when models are tested under the same conditions.

“The release is a “minor update.””

— DeepSeek, as characterized in its model card

Amazon

cost-effective AI API services

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Independent Tests Are Still Missing

No independent reproduction of DeepSeek’s 11 benchmark results is included in the source material. The scale of the improvement, how it performs on other workloads and whether the lower cost per completed task persists outside the company’s evaluation remain open questions. DeepSeek also has not said what training changes produced the gains.

The competitor comparisons do not settle how 1017 performs against newer models. Results from separate evaluations may indicate a gap, but different test setups prevent a direct conclusion. The small Kingy AI pilot cannot resolve that issue: it covers only seven tasks, records ties among three models and includes a substantial speed difference on one task. The source material also begins describing DeepSeek’s Search and Fetch tools but does not provide enough detail to report their operation or availability.

Amazon

large language model API

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Watch for Reproductions and API Tests

The next useful evidence will be independent benchmark runs using disclosed, comparable harnesses, especially for longer agent tasks. Developers can also test the routed 1017 model against their own workloads, tracking completion rates, latency, token use and cost per successful task rather than relying on benchmark scores alone. The source material does not give a timetable for third-party evaluations or a further DeepSeek release.

API users should check their existing aliases and monitor results after the automatic routing change. DeepSeek’s listed prices are unchanged, but actual bills depend on usage and on whether requests fall in peak or off-peak periods. Until broader testing is available, 1017’s reported gains and cost advantage remain promising claims rather than a settled comparison with current alternatives.

Amazon

AI coding benchmark software

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Key Questions

When did DeepSeek release V4.1 Flash 1017?

DeepSeek released the update on October 17, 2026. It replaced the September version on the company’s website, app and API, according to the source report.

Do API users need to change the model name?

The report says requests to deepseek-flash now route to 1017 automatically. The older names deepseek-v4-flash and deepseek-v4-flash-vision-exp are also routed to it.

Did DeepSeek raise its prices for the update?

No price increase is reported. The listed off-peak rates remain $0.15 per million input tokens for cache misses and $0.60 per million output tokens; peak rates are twice as high.

Are the benchmark improvements independently verified?

Not in the source material. DeepSeek’s model-card figures show gains over the September version, but the report says none of the results has been independently reproduced.

Does 1017 outperform every model in DeepSeek’s chart?

No. DeepSeek’s table shows 1017 leading four of 11 benchmark rows. Claude Opus 5 leads six and GPT-5.6 Sol leads one, with comparisons limited by the models and test conditions DeepSeek selected.

Source: ThorstenMeyerAI.com

This content is for general information only and is not financial, tax or legal advice. Consult a qualified professional for decisions about your money.
HALLOWEEN

Halloween Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

The SSD Squeeze: Why Storage Joined the Party

Storage prices are rising sharply due to NAND shortages driven by AI’s growing storage needs and wafer competition, impacting enterprise and consumer markets.

Avengers Labs: How Ukraine Turned Its Front Line Into the World’s Scarcest AI Dataset

Ukraine’s Avengers Labs leverages battlefield drone data to train AI models, creating a scarce resource in modern warfare and defense tech.

Improve Your Study Habits with These 9 AI Student Apps in 2026

Discover the nine most effective AI-powered student apps in 2026 to improve your study habits, research, and productivity with expert insights and updates.

The Labor Displacement Data: What Q1-Q2 2026 Actually Shows

New data from Q1-Q2 2026 shows significant AI-driven layoffs in tech, with targeted impacts on specific worker groups, indicating structural change rather than mass displacement.